Loading...

Dokumentarfilm

VALENTINA

Valentina lebt im Kreis ihrer Großfamilie in einer Armensiedlung im Roma-Viertel von Skopje, Mazedonien. Das zehnjährige Mädchen ist ein Wildfang und eine begnadete Erzählerin. Seiner charismatischen Heldin ist der Film ein streunender Kompagnon. Über skurrile Anekdoten, surreale Tagträume und schmerzhafte Erinnerungen macht uns Valentina mit ihrer Familie bekannt: Wir beobachten Vater Asim beim Sperrmüllsammeln, Mutter Naile beim Betteln, die Schwester Ramize beim Haare flechten, den Bruder Ferdi, der nur Unsinn im Sinn hat, und den Großvater, der nur an Zigaretten denkt und manchmal furchterregende Zornesausbrüche hat.
Die Filmemacher Luise Schröder (Drehbuch, Kamera) und Maximilian Feldmann (Drehbuch, Regie) stellen in Valentina eine wunderbare Balance zwischen erzählerischer Konzentration und scheinbar beiläufigen Beobachtungen her – eine ferne Welt ganz nah (oder umgekehrt) in ruhigem Schwarz-Weiß.

Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Berlinale

Daten:
Regie:
Produktion:
Kino:

51 min / 1:1,78 / HD / s/w / dolby surround 5.1 / PAL / EN – DE Untertitel / 2016

Maximilian Feldmann

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

PREISE

Michael-Ballhaus-Price – Best Cinematography

First Steps Award 2016

Best Film (medium – length)

Shorts 16 Trinationales Filmfestival Oberrhein, 2016

Price of the Student Jury Greifswald, Special Mention International Jury

25th dokumentArt European Documentary Filmfestival , 2016

Prix Spécial du Jury, Prix du Public, Prix Amnesty International

39th Poitiers Film Festival, 2016

Best Documentary

22nd Filmschau Baden-Württemberg, 2016

Best Documentary

2nd International Film Festival of the Caribbean Sea, 2017

Best Documentary

5th Boddinale, 2017

Best Feature Film International Documentary

2nd Lanús Festival Internacional de Cine, 2017

Best Director

2nd Femuciq Festival Mundial de Cine Independiente de Quito, 2017

Best Documentary Feature

7th Queens World Film Festival, 2017

Best Cinematography

7th Queens World Film Festival, 2017

Prix du Public and Format Court Mention

14th Film Festival of Brive, 2017

Best Documentary Film Prize of the Student Jury

27th Mediawave International Film Festival, 2017

IDA International Documentary Award

11th Ethnocineca International Documentary Film Festival Vienna, 2017

Special Mention by the Jury

16th Euganea Film Festival, 2017

Best Director for Documentary

2nd Revolution Me Film Festival, 2017

Best Student Film

2nd Panama Canal International Film Festival, 2017

Best Documentary Film

4th Stiff – Student International Festival, 2017

Best Feature Documentary

San Jose International Film Festival Awards, 2017

 

FESTIVALS (SELECTION)

66th Berlinale – Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Germany 2016

5th New Talents Köln – Official Selection, Germany 2016

10th Fünf Seen Festival – Official Selection, Germany 2016

22nd Festival International Du Film Nancy.Lorraine – Official Selection, France 2016

First Steps Award – Competition Best Documentary and Cinematography, Germany 2016

Kinonova International Film Festival, Macedonia 2016

36th The International Film Festival Autumn in Voronet – Official Selection, Romania 2016

15th Hyperfest International Student Film Festival – Official Selection, Romania 2016

Shorts 16 Trinationales Filmfestival Oberrhein – Official Selection, Germany 2016

25th dokumentART European Documentary Film Festival – Official Selection, Germany 2016

24th Blicke Filmfestival des Ruhrgebietes – Competition , Germany 2016

39th Poitiers Film Festival – International Selection, France 2016

22nd Filmschau Baden-Württemberg – Official Selection, Germany 2016

14th International Short & Independent Film Festival – Official Selection, Bangladesh 2016

German Human Rights Film Festival Award – Nomination Best University Film, Germany 2016

Jetzt oder Nie Filmtage Friedrichshafen – Official Selection, Germany 2017

5th Boddinale – Official Selection, Germany 2017

5th Silk Road Film Festival – Official Selection, Irland 2017

7th Queens World Film Festival – Official Selection, USA 2017

14th World Film Festival – Official Selection, Estonia 2017

14th Film Festival of Brive – Official Selection, France 2017

46th Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival – Official Selection, Germany 2017

27th Mediawave Another Connection International Film and Music Gathering – Official Selection, Hungary 2017

11th Ethnocineca International Documentary Film Festival Vienna – Austria 2017

16th Euganea Film Festival – International Documentary Film Competition, Italy 2017

8th One Country One Film International Film Festival – Official Selection, France 2017

4th Stiff Student Film Festival – Official Selection, Croatia 2017

San Jose International Film Awards, Costa Rica 2017

3rd Bangkok Thai International Film Festival, Thailand 2017

15th Tirana International Film Festival – Official Selection, Albania 2017

31st Society For Visual Anthropology Film And Media Festival – Official Selection, USA 2017

11th Cinema Verite Iran International Documentary Film Festival – Official Selection, Iran 2017

2nd AKE DIKHEA? Festival of Romani Film – Germany